Privacy Policy

The Fit Chef Privacy Policy

January 9, 2020

 We are committed to maintaining
the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable
information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our
privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and
disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values
set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of
Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and
Electronic Documents Act
.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and
protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an
individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy
policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal
Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and
to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be
interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be
identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain
circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear,
and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment
information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for
the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required
or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your
choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our
ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you
to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition
to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply
the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will
be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With
your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the
telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and
Retention

Personal Information may only be used or
disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise
consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information
will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose
for which we collected it or as may be required by law. [If applicable,
include a description of any parties
 with whom you may share
Personal Information.]

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained
in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the
purposes for which it is to be used.

 7. Safeguarding Customer
Information

Personal Information will be protected
by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the
information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information
from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to
you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your
Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of
the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be
given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your
Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.
However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose
certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information
relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal,
security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and
Suggestions
 

You may direct any questions or
enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

[Contact Information]

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or
piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you
visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality
and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web
browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may
change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting
cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its
acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not
experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other
third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we
endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy
will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not
responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites.
Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to
learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Privacy Policy